> Skip to content

Trending films

My Planner

Your planner helps you schedule your entire JIFF experience. It shows sessions you've saved, in a helpful timeline.

or to save your planner

Your Planner is empty.
Browse Films & Events

Please check your email for password reset instructions.


Vote for your favourite film

What's been your pick of the flicks? We need your help in crowning the winners of JIFF 2019 Audience Award! Cast your vote for the film that have moved, entertained, challenged, captivated, and stuck with you: as you emerged into the cinema foyer, which film kept you debating the longest? Which film did you recommend for your family, friends and colleagues to see?

All voters will be in the chance to win a 10-pass to JIFF 2020, so make your opinion count!

Abe

Abe

Advocate

2019 Advocate

Ask Dr. Ruth

Ask Dr. Ruth

Autonomies

2018 Autonomies

Avenging Evil

Avenging Evil

Barbara Rubin and the Exploding NY Underground

Barbara Rubin and the Exploding NY Underground

Beyond the Bolex

2018 Beyond the Bolex

Bigger

Bigger

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

2018 Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Carl Laemmle

2019 Carl Laemmle

Chained

Chained

Curtiz

Curtiz

Dayan: the First Family

Dayan: the First Family

Dolce Fine Giornata

2019 Dolce Fine Giornata

Family in Transition

2018 Family in Transition

Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles

2019 Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles

From Cairo to the Cloud - The World of the Cairo Geniza

2018 From Cairo to the Cloud - The World of the Cairo Geniza

God of the Piano

God of the Piano

Golda

2019 Golda

It Must Be Schwing - the Blue Note Story

2018 It Must Be Schwing - the Blue Note Story

Jojo Rabbit

2019 Jojo Rabbit

Jonathan Agassi Saved My Life

2018 Jonathan Agassi Saved My Life

Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People

2018 Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People

King Bibi

2018 King Bibi

Last Stop Coney Island: The Life and Photography of Harold Feinstein

2018 Last Stop Coney Island: The Life and Photography of Harold Feinstein

Leona

Leona

Love, Antosha

2019 Love, Antosha

Man on the Bus

2019 Man on the Bus

Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love

2019 Marianne & Leonard: Words of Love

Mossad

Mossad

Mrs. G.

2019 Mrs. G.

Ms. Stern

2019 Ms. Stern

My Name is Sara

2019 My Name is Sara

My Polish Honeymoon

2019 My Polish Honeymoon

Of Animals and Men

2019 Of Animals and Men

Paris Song

2018 Paris Song

Picture of His Life

2019 Picture of His Life

Safe Spaces

2019 Safe Spaces

Serial Bad Weddings 2

2019 Serial Bad Weddings 2

Shai K.

2019 Shai K.

Standing Up, Falling Down

2019 Standing Up, Falling Down

Stockholm

Stockholm

Synonyms

2019 Synonyms

Tel Aviv on Fire

2018 Tel Aviv on Fire

The Golem

The Golem

The Humorist

The Humorist

The Mamboniks

2019 The Mamboniks

The Mover

2018 The Mover

The Operative

2019 The Operative

The Other Story

The Other Story

The Rabbi from Hezbollah

2019 The Rabbi from Hezbollah

The Song of Names

2019 The Song of Names

The Spy Behind Home Plate

2019 The Spy Behind Home Plate

The Tobacconist

2018 The Tobacconist

Those Who Remained

2019 Those Who Remained

Toman

2018 Toman

Untogether

2019 Untogether

What She Said: the Art of Pauline Kael

2018 What She Said: the Art of Pauline Kael

What Will Become Of Us

2019 What Will Become Of Us

Where's My Roy Cohn?

2019 Where's My Roy Cohn?

Would I Lie to You - the Beginning

2019 Would I Lie to You - the Beginning

Ziva Postec, The Editor Behind the Film Shoah

2018 Ziva Postec, The Editor Behind the Film Shoah